Propylene glycol, stearalkonium, phenoxyethanol… can you pronounce the names of the ingredients in your hair care products? I know I can’t. I didn’t even know how to pronounce jojoba oil (it’s “ho-ho-bah” oil, by the way). Let’s all learn something new today, eh?
Simmondsia chinenis seed oil, better known as jojoba oil, is one of the most popular natural moisturizers. It’s derived from the jojoba plant found in the deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. Jojoba seed extract contains alpha, delta, and gamma tocopherols (forms of Vitamin E), which offer amazing hydration for hair, skin and nails.
When used in hair care, Jojoba Oil adds life to dull, damaged hair and brings back luster and smoothness without leaving hair greasy or weighed down. Because Jojoba preserves the moisture and water content in the hair shaft by coating and sealing the hair cuticle, all types of hair benefit from the oil. Ultimately, hair that is dry, damaged, curly and frizzy will benefit the most.
Image source: StarsNHearts
Popularity: 2%



I love any product that contains Jojoba oil. It’s seriously the best thing that’s happened to my shampoo/ conditioner in a long time.